 |
KAJ
FRANCK: DESIGNER/ MUOTOILIJA/ FORMGIVARE
Finland, 1992. 311
p. hardcover survey of Kaj Franck's production including glass, ceramic,
textiles, flatware etc., English/ Finnish/ Swedish. well illustrated,
many in color.
near fine.
SOLD
|
 |
GEORGE
NELSON: The Design of Modern Design
by Stanley Abercrombie.
MIT: 1995. cloth, dustjacket, quarto. 353 pp. Near fine in near fine dustjacket.
well illustrated, many in color.
$150
|
 |
SAARA
HOPEA UNTRACHT - life and work /elama ja tyo
by Oppi Untracht. Helsinki:1988.
312 p. in English and Finnish, well illustrated quarto, many color. covers
industrial design, enamelware, jewelry, etc.
$160
|
 |
BERNDT
FRIBERG KERAMIKER
by Ulf Hård af
Segerstad. 1964. small quarto sized hardcover, laminated decorated covers.
in Swedish.well illustrated, many in color of the work of this celebrated
Swedish ceramicist. 119 pp. VG+/none.
SOLD |
 |
DESIGN:
VIGNELLI
NY:1981 sq 8vo Pb 84
p. VG (wear at spine end); many b/w photos showing the designs of Massimo
Vignelli and his firm.
SOLD |
 |
LIVING
SPACES (INTERIORS LIBRARY no.1)
George Nelson, ed. Whitney Pubs, 1952. 145 p. 4to hb in dj. VG+/G (edgeworn
and chipped dustjacket). Profusely illustrated in b/w with examples of
interior design by leading modern designers and architects.
$250 |
 |
EDWARD
WESTON - FORMS OF PASSION
by Gilles Mora. NY:
Abrams. excellent folio-sized hardcover monograph. Fine in fine dustjacket
SOLD |
 |
ATGET
- VOYAGES EN VILLE
by Pierre Gassman et
al. Paris: 1979. large format (quarto) hardcover in dustjacket.167 b/w
plates of city views by the French master. large format hardover in dustjacket.
prev. owner name else clean and unmarked copy, near fine in VG+ slighty
edgerubbed dj.
$100 |
 |
THE
MACHINE BY PONTUS HULTEN
as seen at the end
of the mechanical age. NY: MOMA, 1968. metal stamped and printed covers.
216 pp. profusely illustrated. VG+
$60 |
 |
DECORATIVE
ART IN MODERN INTERIORS 1973/4
yearbook of international
decoration, vol. 63. Ella Moody. NY: 1973 quarto sized hardcover in dustjacket.
VG+/VG clean unmarked copy, slightly rubbed. includes architecture, interiors,
industrial design, housewares, furniture, etc. profusely illustrated,
some color.
$75 |
 |
MC
CALL'S BOOK OF MODERN HOUSES
by Mary Davis Gillies.
NY: 1950 191 pp. folio hardcover in dustjacket. photos, plans and elevations
of modernist houses designed by architects (Keck, Stubbins, Ain, Koch,
Rudolph, et al.) VG+/G+.
$125 |
 |
AN
INDUSTRY FOR DESIGN - B&B ITALIA
Research, designers
and corporate image of B&B Italia. M.Mastropietro, ed. Milan:1986
528 pp. 2nd ed enl. and rev. sq 4to hb dj. profusely illustrated w/ photos
and drawings, many in color, showcasing the work of leading designers
including Mario Bellini, Gaetano Pesce, Richard Sapper, Tobia Scarpa et
al. Fine copy in near fine dustjacket.
$200 |
 |
RUSSEL
WRIGHT, AMERICAN DESIGNER
by Wm. J. Hennessey.
MIT Press, 1983 96 pp. softcover, profusely illustrated, some color. VG+
copy.
$55 |
 |
DRAWINGS
BY RICHARD DIEBENKORN
Stanford: 1965 pb quarto,first
printing. 59 full page b/w illustrations of drawings from the artist's
figural period. VG , small spot on rear covers contents clean and unmarked.
Stanford Art Book #2.
$100
|
 |
MIES
van der ROHE: BARCELONA PAVILION
by Ignasi de Sola-Morales,
et al.Barcelona:1998 (4th ed). 71 pp Square quarto softcover, profusely
illustrated in color with diagrams and elevations.VG+ clean unmarked copy,
corners rubbed. detailed study of this landmark building.
SOLD
|
 |
RM
SCHINDLER: COMPOSITION AND CONSTRUCTION
Lionel March, ed. London:
1993 folio 264 pp. hardcover in dustjacket. fine copy, clean and unmarked,
in VG+ edgerubbed dj.profusely illustrated, many in color.
$275 |
 |
MAX
HUBER PROGETTI GRAFICI 1936-1981
Milano, Electa 1982.
sq 8vo, softcover in decorated slipcase.near fine. Pagina series, illustrated
profusely, many in color. Traces the career of the distinguished Swiss
graphic designer.
$145 |
 |
DADA
PAINTERS AND POETS: AN ANTHOLOGY
Robert Motherwell,
ed. Paul Rand design. Hardcover, Wittenborn, 1951, 1967 (2nd pr). 403
pp. VG+/none. Documents of modern art #8. Texts by Arp, Breton, Buffet,
Picabia, Eluard, Huelsenbeck, Richter, Satie, Schwitters, Tzara, et al.
Illustrations after Arp, Duchamp, Ernst, Hausmann, Janco, Klee, Picabia,
Richter, Schwitters, Stieglitz, Taeuber-Arp, et al. documents, objects,
journals, reviews, manifestoes, photographs, catalogues, invitations,
etc.
$125
|
 |
KNOLL
DESIGN
by Eric Larrabee and
Massimo Vignelli. NY: Abrams, 1981. First printing. Full length illustrated
monograph; 300 pp. square folio hardcover in dustjacket. Fine copy clean
and unmarked in VG+ slightly edgeworn dustjacket.
SOLD |
 |
DAVID
SMITH BY DAVID SMITH
NY: Holt Rhinehart,
1968 4to hb dj. text and photos by the author. VG+/VG (dj soiled at edges).
SOLD |
 |
NORDIC
COOL - HOT WOMEN DESIGNERS
DC:2004. Scandinavian
designers. sq 8vo PB illustrated. VG+ (cover creased).
$25
|
 |
POSTERS
OF THE WPA
Christopher deNoon.
LA: 1987175 pp. 4to hb full color ills. NF/F (gift inscr. else clean and
unmarked copy).
SOLD |
 |
BILLY
BALDWIN DECORATES
NY: HRW, 1972 first
printing. hardcover in dustjacket, quarto. fully illustrated, many in
color. 219 pp. VG+ in VG dustjacket, edgewear.
$150 |
 |
DAVID
HICKS ON DECORATION WITH FABRICS
World: 1971 quarto
hardcover in dustjacket. unpaged. fully illustrated, many in color. VG+/VG.
$85
|
 |
VASARELY
BY WERNER SPIES
Abrams: 1971. 189 plates,
most color. 205 pp. VG+ copy clean and unmarked in VG edgeworn dustjacket.
$75 |
 |
HYMNS
OF ST. BRIDGET
by JBill Berkson and
Frank O'Hara. NY: 1974. stapled wraps. Larry Rivers cover. unpaged. poems.
near fine copy, covres slightly sunned.
SOLD
|
 |
GREAT
POTS - Contemporary Ceramics
from function to fantasy.
Newark: 2003. 4to PB. fine copy. fully illustrated in color. 208 pp. excellent
survey of modern studio pottery.
$125 |
 |
JACKSON
POLLOCK
by F. O'Connor. MOMA:
1967 softcovers. 148 pp. some color. VG+.
$35 |
 |
PIER
PAOLO PASOLINI - A FUTURE LIFE
Italy: 1989 385 pp.
stiff PB in dj profusely illustrated in color with film stills, etc. near
fine copy.
$55
|
 |
THE
ARTISTS OF MY LIFE - BRASSAI
NY: 1982 223 pp.VG+
(prev. owner name on ffep), in VG edgeworn dustjacket.
$125 |
 |
THE
INTERPRETIVE LINK: ABSTRACT
SURREALISM INTO ABSTRACT EXPRESSIONISM
Works on Paper 1938-1948.
Newport Harbor Museum: 1986. 200 pp. 137 pl. many in color. squarish quarto
PB. VG+, prev. owner name on cover else clean and unmarked copy. New York
School and School of Paris artists.
$85 |
 |
JOAN
MIRO - A RETROSPECTIVE
NY: Guggenheim, 1987
269 pp. 150 color plates. softcover quarto, VG+ (edges rubbed).
$45
|
 |
[WOJCIECH]
FANGOR
NY: Guggenheim, 1970.
square quarto softcovers. 33 pp. 37 color illls. opening invitation laid
in. VG+
SOLD |
 |
THE
SCULPTURE OF PICASSO
by Roland Penrose.
MOMA, 1967 231 pp. quarto softcover, VG+
$35 |
 |
DUANE
MICHALS - FOTO FOLLIES - SIGNED How Photography Lost Its Virginity on
the Way to the Bank
Steidl, 2006. signed
and inscribed by Michals. fine copy.
$85 |
 |
PHILIP
JOHNSON (MASTERS OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE)
by John M. Jacobus,
jr. NY: 1962 first printing hardcover in dustjacket.116 black and white
illustrations. 126 pp. near fine copy, clean and unmarked in VG dustjacket,
small closed tears to rear.
$45
|
 |
GUIDE
TO EASIER LIVING BY RUSSEL AND MARY WRIGHT
NY Simon & Schuster:
1951 199 pp. sq 8vo hardcover. color frontis., 2-color drawings throughout
1st printing, no dj.
VG/none previous owner sticker on ffep, sl. edgewear - $175
2nd printing in dj.
VG/G (boards are faded at edges, dj has edgewear, fading to spine, tears
alog spine ends, chip at UR corner) -$ 125 |
 |
WHAT
IS MODERN ARCHITECTURE?
Kaufmann, Edgar, Jr.
Museum of Modern Art New York: 1946. 2nd ed. VG+ 36 pages, 80 black/white
illustrations including drawings, plans, elevations, photos. ed. of 10,000
clean unmarked copy, corners a little rubbed, back cover scraped. Architecture
by Koch, FLW, Mies, Neutra, Aalto, Gropius, Stone, Corbusier, et al. Introductory
Series to the Modern Arts # 1 (others in the series also available)
$35 |
 |
LUCIO
FONTANA 1898-1968 RETROSPECTIVE
Guggenheim, 1977 stiff
softcovers, quarto. 112 pp. fine copy, clean and unmarked. 105 ills ,
some color.
$115 |
 |
INDUSTRIAL
DESIGN by RAYMOND LOEWY
NY: Overlook Press.
250 pp/ 1979 quarto sized hardcover in dustjacket. first printing. VG
copy, clean and unmarked, boards slightly bowed, in G edgeworn dustjacket
with small tears at top and bottom of front panel. illustrated survey
of the designer's work.
$65 |
 |
FERDYDURKE
GOMBROWICZ GROVE 1967
tr. Eric Mosbacher.
NY: Grove Press, 1967.First printing thus. 272 pp. octavo hardcover, orange
cloth boards in dustjacket. VG+ copy, clean and unmarked, binding tight,
slight fading to edges of covers, in VG+ dustjacket, slightly edge-rubbed;
no chips or tears. a very nice copy.
SOLD
|
 |
DESIGN
IN AMERICA - THE CRANBROOK VISION 1925-1950
NY: 1983 large format
hardcover, dustjacket. fine copy clean and unmarked in fine dustjacket.
profusely illustrated.
$75 |
 |
THE
SOVIET THEATRICAL POSTER
intro by A. Borovsky.
Leningrad, Aurora. 1977. Elephant Folio. Posters for plays staged by Moscow
and Leningrad Theatres (1918-1974). 24 large sheets in full color, each
545 x 390mm, with descriptions on rear, loose in stiff paper folder with
flaps, similar sized large sheet with intro printed on both sides (in
Russian and English). posters are all near fine except one is creased
on the side; folder is a rubbed and slightly creased. Includes designs
by Stepanova, Mayakovsky, Stenberg, Altman, etc. and the poster for the
first Soviet play ever produced.
$185 |
 |
ACHILLE
CASTIGLIONI: LES MAÎTRES DU DESIGN CONTEMPORAIN
by Paolo Ferrari. Electa/Centre Georges Pompidou, 1986. in French
oblong Softcover. 238 pp. VG+ thorough musem exhibition surveying Castiglioni's
profoundly innovative designs; well illustrated in color and b/w. with
drawings of all designs at rear. (ISBN:2858503184)
$85
|
 |
20TH
CENTURY DESIGN - THE MOMA DESIGN COLLECTION
by Arthur Drexler and Greta
Daniel. NY: MOMA, 1959. 95 pages, softcover, catalog of 132 iconic modern
objects, illustrated via b/w photos. VG copy, clean and unmarked.
SOLD |
 |
MODERN
SILVER by GRAHAM HUGHES
Modern silver throughout
the world 1880-1962 NY: 1967 4to hb dj black cloth, first printing. 256
pp. 441 illls, many in color. artist biographies. NF/VG+ clean unmarked
copy in sl. edgeworn dj. includes flatware, sculpture, plate, jewelry
ecclesiastical items, etc. from many countries.
$75 |
 |
MODERN
JEWELRY - GRAHAM HUGHES
an international survey.
NY:1968 rev. ed. sq 4to hb red cloth gold stamped. decorative endpapers.
256 pp. 415 ills., some color. biographies. VG/G. clean unmarked copy,
in edgeworn, repaired dustjacket.
$85 |
 |
DESIGN
COLLECTION- SELECTED OBJECTS (MOMA)
NY. The Junior Council
at The Museum Of Modern Art, 1970, sm. square 4to (8 x inches) ,plastic
covered spiral binding, stiff cardboard wraps VG+ copy. Handbook with
beautiful photos of industrial and domestic designs from the early 1900's
through 1960s.
$ 35 |
 |
CHARLES
EAMES FURNITURE - MOMA COLLECTION
New York: 1973. 4to
PB 89 b/w ills.
Fine. first printing
includes checklist of the Museums collection of Eames furniture
at rear.
SOLD
|
 |
ALBERTO
GIACOMETTI
NY: MOMA, 1965. . introd.
by Peter Selz.119 pp. tall octavo hardcover in dustjacket. sculpture,
drawings and paintings. 112 ills.,16 in color. fine copy, clean and unmarked,
in VG+ dustjacket, slightly sunned around the edges.
$55 |
 |
MARCEL
BREUER
Furniture and interiors;
by Christopher Wilk. NY: 1981 MOMA 19192 pp 201 ills. softcover. near
fine, clean and unmarked, slightly edgerubbed
$45 |
 |
JOSEF
ALBERS RETROSPECTIVE
NY: Guggenheim, 1988
softcover.304 pp with 281 illustrations including 122 color plates. near
fine copy prev. owner name on flyleaf else clean and unmarked, edges slightly
rubbed.
- $80
fine hardcover copy
in fine dustjacket - $200
|
 |
MODERN
GARDENS AND THE LANDSCAPE
by Elizabeth Kassler.
NY: 1964 92 pp. hardcover in dustjacket. illustrated, some color. VG+
copy, clean and unmarked, edgeworn dustjacket.
$40 |
 |
GEORGE
NELSON ON DESIGN
1979 first printing.
191 pp. hardcover, no dustjacket. b/w photos. VG+ copy.
$45 |
 |
VASARELY
III
Neuchatel, 1974 Square
folio hardcover in dustjacket. profusely illustrated in color, most full
page. fine in near fine dustjacket, slightly edgerubbed.
SOLD |
 |
HERMANN
BLUMENTHAL 1905-1942 ZEICHNUNG SKULPTUR
100th birthday exhibition.
Dusseldorf: 2006. large format softcover, 47 pp. profusely illustrated
(b/w full page), introd. in German. nr fine copy, cors. sl. rubbed.
$60 |
 |
AVEDON:
THE SIXTIES
by Doon Arbus. NY 238
pp 15 color, and 150 b&w plates. 4to, hardcover in dustjacket. first
printing. Fine in VG dustjacket. small tears at top of dustjacket spine
and front.
SOLD
|
 |
HERBIN:
THE PLASTIC ALPHABET
New York:1973 Paper.
. 52 pages, profuse color and b/w illustrations. lg format. VG+, edgerubbed.
text in English and French.
SOLD |
 |
FERENC
BERKO - THE DISCOVERING EYE
Switzerland: 1991 12
pp lg format softcover many full page b/w and color photos. in German,
with English trans. booklet laid in. VG+, edgerubbed.
$55
|
 |
CATALINA
-TILE OF THE MAGIC ISLE
CA: 1992 sq softcover
96 pp 100 color photos. fine copy, signed by author.
SOLD |
 |
FRANCIS
PICABIA
by W. Camfield. NY:
Guggenheim, 1970. first printing. softcover, large format, b/w illustrations
throughout. first printing. VG/ownership stamp on first page, edges rubbed.
SOLD |
 |
ARSHILE
GORKY - 1904-1948
London: 1989. 196 pp.
Whitechapel. lg quarto pb. Essays by John Golding et. al. VG condition
(light spots to prelims). many color plates and additional b/w ills. traveling
exhibition.
$55 |
 |
RODIN
-100 DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLORS
by Claudie Judrin.
The Hague: 1990 folio cloth hardcover in illustrated slipcase. 100 full
page full color illustrations. fine in fine box.
$195 |
 |
GUSTAV
KLIMT - FROM DRAWING TO PAINTING
by C.M. Nebahay NY:
1994. fine folio in fine dustjacket. 135 color plates + 270 b/w ills.
excellent monograph.
$85 |
 |
LA
VIE ILLUSTREE DE MARCEL DUCHAMP
Gough-Cooper, Jennifer
/ Caumont, Jacques. Avec 12 dessins d'Andre Raffray.Paris: 1977. 29 pp.
in FrenchVG (edges rubbed), prev. owner blindstamp on front endpaper.
amusing small format hardcover.
$85 |
 |
EL
QUIJOTE DE ANTONIO SAURA
Madrid: Circulo Bellas
Artes, 2002; 96 pages. tall softcover, many full color illustrations executed
in the 1980s by Saura (1930-1998); with Cervantes excerpts on facing pages.
Near fine copy, slightly edge-rubbed.
$50. |
 |
INDUSTRI
& DESIGN - Thygesen/ Sorensen
by Henrik Sten Moller.
Copenhagen: 1976. Square format hardcover , 52 pp, VG (edges rubbed).
Showcases the work of Danish industrial designers Rud Thygesen and Johnny
Sorensen; signed by both. many illustrations, some color of furniture,
graphic design and other projects. In Danish and English.
$125
|
 |
CARLO
CARRA
Milano: n.d. no text.
small portfolio of 6 tipped in color plates. VG; covers show some age-darkening.
$60 |
 |
PAINTINGS
OF JOAN MITCHELL
by Jane Livingston.
NY:2002 237 pp hardcover in dustjacket. fine copy, clean and unmarked.
many color plates.
SOLD |
 |
PIEROGI
PRESS VOLUME 1
New York: 1998. Paper.
edition of 400 numbered copies. 7 x 8 1/2 inch. 59 pp. illustrated with
b/w VG; edgerubbed.
150 |
 |
PIEROGI
PRESS VOLUME 2
New York: 1998. Paper.
edition of 450 numbered copies. 7 x 8 1/2 inch. 87 pp. illustrated with
b/w VG; front cover rubbed, contents clean and unmarked. includes piece
by David Byrne.
$90 |
 |
NOT
VITAL: FAT ES FAT
Druckgrafik und Multiples
1986 - 2002 Luisa Famos - Markus Stegmann. Nürnberg 2002: B&W
and color ills.in English and German . 95 pp. Fine square format hardcover.
signed presentation letter from publisher laid in.
$75 |
 |
JU
MING SCULPTURES THE LIVING WORLD
by Ian Findley. n.l. . Very Good. square format hardcover. Fully illustrated
in color, showing work from 1980-1986 by this Taiwanese figural sculptor.
in English and Chinese. Fine copy.
$85 |
 |
GEORGE
GROSZ: BERLIN - NEW YORK
Peter-Klaus Schuster,
ed. Berlin, 1995 thick oversized softcover, well illustrated, in color
and b/w 579 pp. in German. VG+ clean unmarked copy, spine slightly creased,
corners rubbed.
SOLD |
 |
CLAUDE LÉVI-STRAUSS- L'ARC 26
1968. Soft Cover 2nd
ed.. 88 pages. in French. illustrated. G+ corner bumped, pinholes at rear.
$25 |
 |
OLIVIA
PARKER UNDER THE LOOKING GLASS
Boston: 1983 4to hb,
unpaged with about 50 full color full page plates facing blank pages.
SIGNED by Parker on title page.
SOLD |
 |
THE
FACTS OF LIFE IN POPULAR SONG - SIGNED
By Sigmund Spaeth.
Whittlesey House 1934 2nd printing. hardcover in dustjacket, signed and
warmly inscribed by author. clean copy in edgeworn dustjacket with crease
and small chip on front
$140
|
 |
|
 |
FUTURISM
- MUSEUM OF MODERN ART
Joshua Taylor. NY:
1961 154 pages hardcover in dustjacket. landmakr exhibition catalog. VG/VG.
a little spotted on front of text block, spine of dustjacket age-darkened.
Illustrated.
SOLD |
 |
ZA
MIR I SOTSIALNY PROGRESS [POSTERS]
Moscow: 1989 215 pp.
Hardcover, laminated boards. Collection of undated Soviet political posters,
most from the 1980s: "toward peace and social progress." Artist
names are given. Introduction in Russian. profusely illustrated,most in
color, many full page. VG+ copy, prev. owner gift inscr on front endpaper,
else clean and unmarked.
$175
|
 |
KAZIMIR
MALEVICH 1878-1935
LA: 1990. 230 pp. traveling
exhibition catalog. many ills., most in color. VG+ condition. Metropolitan
Museum of Art 12 page insert laid in.
$40
|
 |
USEFUL
OBJECTS TODAY
by Greta Daniel New
York: Museum of Modern Art, (design department). n.d. [c1940s] softcover,
70 b/w photos. Teaching portfolio no. 4. VG+ clean and unmarked copy.
great photo of midcentury modern wares.
$60
|
 |
ARISTARKH
LENTULOV BY E. B MURINA
1990 268 pp. hardcover
in dustjacket. fine copy, clean and unmarked in VG dustjacket, profusely
illustrated, most in color. text in Russian.
$150 |
 |
MAN
RAY PHOTOGRAPHS
by Jean-Hubert Martin
NY: Thames & Hudson, 1982. 256 pp lg format softcover. first prtg
. 347 duotone plates; 3 texts by Man Ray. excellent condition.
$50 |
 |
DIGIPOP
BY KARIM RASHID
272 pages : Taschen;
2005 patterns illustrated in full color. Fine copy. stiff illustrated
card covers.
SOLD
|
 |
A.
A. RATEAU
by Alasdair Duncan
Delorenzo Gallery:[1988] 88 pp. large format hardcover. many illustrations,
most in color of furniture by the art deco master.
$200 |
 |
SALOON
IN THE HOME - JOHN HELD
or, A Garland of Rumblossoms.
by Ridgely Hunt and George S. Chappell. John Held illustrations. NY: 1930
95 pp. HB decorated paper boards, cloth spine, no dustjacket. VG, corner
bumped. .
$165
|
 |
KATARZYNA
KOBIO 1898-1951
Lodz/London:1999. Folio
hardcover dustjacket, profusely illustrated, many in color. essays, bibliography.
in English. published on the occasion of the Polish modernist's centenary.
Near Fine copy , clean and unmarked in VG slightly edgeworn dustjacket.
$150 |
 |
TOXIQUE
- FRANÇOISE SAGAN / BUFFET
1964 72 pp Folio PB
b/w ills. diary of the author’s withdrawal from morphine after a
hospital stay in 1959, following an automobile accident. in French. hand
lettered text,b/w line drawings by Bernard Buffet. self-wraps, French
flaps. VG+ spine darkened, covers a little sunned. binding tight, contents
fine.
SOLD
|
 |
THE
BEAT SCENE - FRED McDARRAH
Corinth Books 1960.
first printing. 185 pp. trade paperback. with beat poetry, illstrated
with b/w portraits of Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, Kerouac, Corso, O'Hara,
Creely et al. VG condition, edges rubbed, spine faded.
$85
|
 |
WOODWORKING:
THE NEW WAVE
Donaa Z. Meilach. 276
p. NY: 1981. 600 photos, 24 color pl. gift inscr. on front endpaper, else
VG in VG rubbed dustjacket. artist interviews, etc.
$25
|
 |
ALBERTO
GIACOMETTI
Basel: Beyeler, 1964
4to hardcover in acetate wrapper.Linen boards. checklist of 142 items,
102 illustrations of paintings, drawings, prints, and sculpture, including
many tipped in color plates. essays in German; artist's facsimile illustrated
notebook pages. VG+ copy with some yellowing around the edges of the cover
in G dustjacket, large chip at the top left.
$125
|
 |
AIR
BRUSH ART BY GEORGE W. KADEL
Cincinnati: c1946.
coth quarto. pages a little age-darkened, else VG+. b/w illustrations.
first printing.
$40 |
 |
ADINGRA:
MASKS MYTHS BALLADS
100 works, Dr. M. Mohl
Hedelberg/Afrika Museum. 216 pp hardcover. illustrated in color, multilingual
text. fine copy.
SOLD
|
 |
SHOJI HAMADA RETROSPECTIVE
Tokyo: National Museum
of Modern Art (1977) many illlustrations, some color. checklist of 256
items. English and Japanese. VG+ copy, clean and unmarked, edges rubbed.
$225
|
 |
FLATS
AND HOUSES 1958 DESIGN AND ECONOMY
London: Ministry of
Housing and Local Government
$50 |
 |
DAS
EROTISCHE KOMODIEN-GARTLEIN - GRANAND
Erwin von Busse-Granand.
Privately printed, 1920 153 pp. marbled endpapers. illustrated with homoerotic
watercolors by Rudolf Putz. Edtion of 13/100, signed by author. Good copy,
wearing along spine, binding tight. In German.
$150
|
| 
|
ARCHITECTS'
DREAM HOUSES
Jean-claude Delorme.
NYC: Abbeville Press, 1996. Soft Cover. 1st ed. profusely illustrated
in color. 9 x 11 inches. color photos of houses by Gaudi, Loos, Luteyns,
Mackintosh, Horta, Soane, et al. 120 pp. VG+ condition, a little rubbed
at the corners.
$35 |
 |
AGE
OF STEEL - ALBERT PALEY SCULPTURE
Utah: n.d 40 pp. large
format PB. fully illustrated, bibliography, list of exhibitions.
$55 |
 |
HOW
TO WRAP FIVE MORE EGGS
Traditional Japanese
Packaging. by Hideyuki Oka. NY and Tokyo: 1982. 215 pp. later printing.
hardcover in dustjacket. illustrated in b/w throughout. 1./2 cloth. Near
fine in VG+ dustjacket, slightly edgerubbed.
SOLD
|
 |
ROBERT
FRANK - BLACK AND WHITE THINGS
Washington: 1994. sq
4to PB fine. 72 pp. illustrated with photos from the 1940s and early 1950s.
Facsimile of the original 1952 edition.
$60
|
 |
SHAPE
AND ENVIRONMENT - FURNITURE BY AMERICAN ARCHITECTS
Whitney: 1982 sq octavo
PB, VG+ (edgerubbed) illustrated in b/w.
$40 |
 |
BARRAGAN
- ARMANDO SALAS PORTUGAL PHOTOS
NY: 1992 FolioVG+ hardcover,
no dustjacket. illustrated in color. 167 pp.
$595
|
 |
CHIHULY
FORM FROM FIRE - SIGNED
FL:
1993. 1st printing lg format hardcover. fine copy, profusely illustrated
in color. Has signature in paint on cover, blind-stamped titling.
$225
|